NHCV166062007S
[…] III
The defendants contend that General Statutes § 31-222(a)(5)(P) exempts the plaintiffs from classification as employees. Regardless of whether the plaintiffs fall within the category of persons referenced by § 31-222(a)(5)(P), our Supreme Court has made clear that statutory exemptions from Connecticut’s unemployment compensation statutes apply only to matters involving unemployment compensation, absent additional statutory language broadening their reach. See Tianti, supra, 231 Conn. 699. The defendants have presented no evidence to suggest that the legislature intended § 31-222(a)(5)(P) to apply to § 31-71e. Accordingly, summary judgment may not enter on those grounds.
General Statutes § 31-222(a)(5)(P) exempts "[s]ervice performed by the operator of a motor vehicle transporting property or capable of carrying eight passengers or more, including the driver, for compensation pursuant to an agreement with a contracting party[, ]" provided that certain enumerated conditions are met.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment (docket entry no. 137.00) and the defendants’ motion for summary judgment (docket entry no. 136.00) are denied.