Ahmadi v. Alford
[…] Cortlandt Corp. (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 1313, 1320.) A notice of sale was later recorded, and Fred’s interest in the property was sold to Alford at an execution sale in August 1994. In January 1995, the sheriff recorded and delivered a sheriff’s deed to Alford, conveying to Alford “the judgment debtor’s right, title, and interest in the real property . . . .”

At the 1994 execution sale, Alford acquired the undivided one-half interest that Fred held at the time the judgment lien was created in September 1990, and nothing more. Section 701.640 states: “The purchaser of property at an execution sale acquires any interest of the judgment debtor in the property sold (1) that is held on the effective date of the lien under which the property was sold or (2) that is acquired between such effective date and the date of sale.” (See also Noble v. Beach (1942) 21 Cal.2d 91, 94 [sale by sheriff has same force and effect as a conveyance by judgment debtor in the form of a quitclaim deed at date of sale].)