Ahmadi v. Alford
[…] (Szadolci v. Hollywood Park Operating Co. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 16, 19 [in reviewing a trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary judgment, an appellate court can only consider the evidence presented to the trial court and cannot consider evidence submitted later or for the first time on appeal].)

The Trustee further argues that section 701.640, when read in harmony with section 701.680, means that the entire Sun City property was “conclusively conveyed to Alford” at the execution sale. Section 701.640 states that “[t]he purchaser of property at an execution sale acquires any interest of the judgment debtor in the property sold (1) that is held on the effective date of the lien under which the property was sold or (2) that is acquired between such effective date and the date of sale.” And section 701.680 states that an execution sale is “absolute” and “may not be set aside for any reason” except in circumstances not applicable here. (Gonzalez v. Toews (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 977, 981 [interpreting § 701.680].)