CASE NO. C18-287-JLR-BAT
[…] Id. at 700. If ICE does not release the noncitizen on its own accord, the noncitizen may challenge his or her detention through a petition for writ of habeas corpus. After six months detention, "once the [noncitizen] provides good reason to believe that there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future, the Government must respond with evidence sufficient to rebut that showing." Id. at 701. If the Government fails to rebut the noncitizen's showing, the noncitizen is entitled to release. Id.
Title 8 C.F.R. § 241.13 governs the release and revocation of release for noncitizens who are indefinitely detained. With respect to revoking release, the regulation provides, "The Service may revoke [a noncitizen's] release under this section and return the [noncitizen] to custody if, on account of changed circumstances, the Service determines that there is a significant likelihood that the [noncitizen] may be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future." 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(i)(2). The revocation procedures are as follows:
Upon revocation, the [noncitizen] will be notified of the reasons for revocation of his or her release.