Ahern v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] In counts four, six, eight, and ten, the plaintiff asserted a claim against the board pursuant to General Statutes § 10-235, which requires the board to indemnify its employees from financial loss and expense arising out of allegedly negligent acts that were made within the scope of their employment. The town and Perlini did not file an appearance with the court, but no default has been entered against them and the counts pertaining to them remain pending.

General Statutes § 10-235 provides in relevant part: "(a) Each board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board or any teacher or other employee thereof or any member of its supervisory or administrative staff ... from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence or other act resulting in accidental bodily injury to or death of any person ... provided such teacher, member or employee, at the time of the acts resulting in such injury, damage or destruction, was acting in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of employment or under the direction of such board of education ...."

Veronesi, Murphy, Barletta, and Perlini all were alleged to be employees of the board.

Specifically, the counts sounding in negligence brought against the town and Perlini, counts two and nine, remain unresolved.