19 CV 6388 (EK) (CLP)
[…] (See Minute Entry, dated June 22, 2023; ECF No. 126).
DISCUSSION
A. Civil Contempt Legal Standard
It is well-settled that federal courts have inherent power to punish contempt. Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32, 44 (1991) (quoting Ex parte Robinson, 86 U.S. 505, 510 (1873)); People ex rel. Abrams v. Terry, 45 F.3d 17, 23 (2d Cir. 1995); Kerr v. John Thomas Fin., No. 14 CV 9168, 2017 WL 485041, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 3, 2017) (quoting D'Orange v. Feely, 959 F.Supp. 631, 634-35 (S.D.N.Y. 1997)), report and recommendation adopted, 2017 WL 1609224 (S.D.N.Y. May 1, 2017). Under Section 401 of Title 18 of the United States Code, a district court may “punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, . . . contempt of its authority,” such as “[d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.” 18 U.S.C. § 401. Under Rule 45 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a court “may hold in contempt a person who, having been served, fails without adequate excuse to obey the subpoena or an order related to it.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 45(g); see also Hunter TBA, Inc. v.