22-cv-03233-AMO
[…] For example, Section 32281 provides that “[e]ach school district and county office of education is responsible for the overall development of all comprehensive school safety plans for its schools operating kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive.” Cal. Educ. Code § 32281(a). The development of safety plans and identification of “appropriate strategies,” as required by the statue, is a discretionary function that does not give rise to a mandatory duty within the meaning of Section 815.6. See Guzman v. County of Monterey, 46 Cal.4th 887, 899 (2009).
v. California Education Code Section 44808
Section 44808 provides that school districts are not responsible for the safety of students off campus “unless such district . . . has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school . . . [or] has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility ....” Cal. Educ. Code § 44808. A.H. argues that this statute can form the basis for liability where the school district assumes a responsibility but fails to act reasonably in carrying it out. She cites Hoff v.