Agway, Inc. v. Williams
[…] Aqua Flo Co., 106 A.D.2d 919, 920; see, De Forte v Allstate Ins. Co., 66 A.D.2d 1028). Supreme Court concluded that, pursuant to Education Law § 7209 (7) (b), the proposed pleading was without merit. We disagree.

Pursuant to Education Law article 145 (Education Law § 7200 et seq.), a party providing engineering services must comply with certain licensing requirements. Failure to comply with those requirements may preclude the party providing the services from recovering or retaining compensation (see, Charlebois v. Weller Assocs., 72 N.Y.2d 587, 593). Education Law § 7209 (7) (b) provides that the licensing requirements do not apply "to farm buildings, including barns, sheds, poultry houses and other buildings used directly and solely for agricultural purposes". Plaintiff contracted with defendants to construct a dairy facility, including barns as well as various labor-saving devices. Defendants allege that plaintiff failed to comply with article 145 of the Education Law.