Agustin v. United States
[…] Id.

At step one, although Agustin does not identify any federal statute, regulation, or policy that required the BOP to adopt any particular policy or procedure regarding inmate safety, under 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2), the BOP must “provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States.” The BOP must also “provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(3).

As courts have concluded, however, 18 U.S.C. § 4042 “outlines federal prison officials' general duty of care toward inmates, but [it] does not prescribe a specific course of conduct that leaves no room for choice or judgment.” Barian v.