Aguirre v. San Leandro Police Department
[…] Del Norte County Unified Sch. Dist., 1994 WL 317546, *4-5 (N.D. Cal.); Johnson v. Telew, 2007 WL 414346, *3 (D. Or.).

Therefore, the Title VI claim against individual Defendants is dismissed with prejudice. Furthermore, the Title VI claim against the City of San Leandro is dismissed because Plaintiff has failed to allege discrimination or that it receives federal financial assistance. Plaintiff is granted leave to amend the Title VI claim against the City to correct this deficiency, if he can truthfully do so.

III. Claim Under 42 U.S.C. § 3789d(c)

Title 42 section 3789d(c) of the United States Code provides:

No person in any State shall on the ground of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under or denied employment in connection with any programs or activity funded in whole or in part with funds made available under this chapter.

Section 3789d concerns discriminatory behavior of law enforcement agencies that receive funding under the United States Department of Justice, Office of Justice Programs (OJP). Jones v. Jones, 2004 WL 3214457, *4 (E.D. Va.).