Aguirre v. Port of Portland
[…] Id. However, given the plug was behind his seat and not in front of him (where plaintiff had grabbed him), Tate said that plaintiff's explanation made no sense. Id. Tate stated that plaintiff left his immediate area only after he picked up the phone to call hotel security. Id.

Sgt. Ko believed he had probable cause to arrest plaintiff for interfering with the duties of a police officer, based on plaintiff's attempt to leave the premises in disregard of his instructions to stay and her physical resistance to his efforts to detain her. Sgt. Ko Decl. ¶ 15, ECF 30.

O.R.S. 162.247 defines the crime of interfering with a police officer and provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer or a parole and probation officer as defined in ORS 181A.355:
(a) Intentionally acts in a manner that prevents, or attempts to prevent, a peace officer or parole and probation officer from performing the lawful duties of the officer with regards to another person; or (b) Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer or parole and probation officer.
O.R.S. 162.247(1).

There are disputed facts regarding whether plaintiff attempted to leave the scene and whether she resisted the officers' efforts to detain her. The officers claim that she did, and plaintiff claims that she did not. As the evidence must be viewed in plaintiff's favor, this factual dispute precludes the court from finding on summary judgment that there was probable cause for the crime of interfering with a police officer.

However, Sgt. Ko also believed he had probable cause to arrest plaintiff for the crime of harassment against Tate. Ko Decl. ¶ 15, ECF 30. Under O.R.S. 166.065(1)(a)(A), “[a] person commits the crime of harassment if the person intentionally . . . harasses or annoys another person by . . . subjecting such other person to offensive physical contact.” There are no disputed facts regarding whether Sgt. Ko had probable cause to arrest plaintiff for harassment. There is no dispute that Sgt.