11-16-2012
[…] (Id. at p. 587.)
The present case is similar to Grudt. If the jury believed the testimony of Riordan and his law enforcement colleagues, there was clearly sufficient evidence for it to find in respondents' favor. We recognize, however, that critical facts were disputed and a reasonable jury, if it believed the testimony of appellant and his friends, could have gone the other way. This was not the sort of case in which a nonsuit can be granted.
4. Respondents Do Not Have Immunity Under Government Code Section 845.8
Government Code section 845.8 provides: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: [¶] (b) Any injury caused by:
"(1) An escaping or escaped prisoner;
"(2) An escaping or escaped arrested person; or
"(3) A person resisting arrest."
Respondents contend that as a matter of law they were immune from liability under this statute. We disagree.