11-16-2012
[…] A quarter century ago, in Walker v. County of Los Angeles (1987) 192 Cal.App.3d 1393, 1397 (Walker), the County made the same argument. The Walker court rejected the argument then, as we do now. The court correctly stated: "What this argument neglects to recognize is that Government Code section 815.2 provides the statutory basis for this and many other causes of action." (Walker, at p. 1397.) By asserting the argument again, without mentioning Walker, the County has taken a frivolous position.
Government Code section 815.2, subdivision (a) provides: "A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative."
--------
DISPOSITION
The order of March 11, 2011, is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial. Appellant Salvador Aguirre is awarded costs on appeal.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
KITCHING, J. We concur:
CROSKEY, Acting P. J.
ALDRICH, J.