Aguirre-Ross v. New Canaan
[…] "This statutory language effectively codifies our [Supreme Court's] previous statement in the seminal case of Aaron v. Conservation Commission, [ 183 Conn. 532, 542, 441 A.2d 30 (1981),] wherein . . . [the court] held that activity that occurs in nonwetlands areas, but that affects wetlands areas, falls within the scope of regulated activity." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Queach Corp. v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 258 Conn. 178, 197-98, 779 A.2d 134 (2001).

General Statutes § 22a-42a(f) provides: "If a municipal inland wetlands agency regulates activities within areas around wetlands or watercourses, such regulation shall (1) be in accordance with the provisions of the inland wetlands regulations adopted by such agency related to application for, and approval of, activities to be conducted in wetlands or watercourses and (2) apply only to those activities which are likely to impact or affect wetlands or watercourses."

As previously stated, "[assessing] [t]he credibility of witnesses . . . [is] within the province of the administrative agency." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) River Bend Associates, Inc. v.