Aguirre-Ross v. New Canaan
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Quarry Knoll II Corp. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 256 Conn. 674, 703, 780 A.2d 1 (2001).

At trial, the plaintiff offered oral testimony to establish that she is the present owner and has owned the subject property at all times relevant to the present appeal. The plaintiff also presented a warranty deed identifying her as the owner of the subject property. (Plaintiff's Exh. 1.) Based on this undisputed evidence adduced at trial, the court finds that the plaintiff is aggrieved.

General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides, in relevant part, that an appeal from a decision by an inland wetland agency must be commenced "within the time specified in subsection (b) of [General Statutes] section 8-8, from the publication of such . . . decision . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner, provided, for any such appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, service of process for purposes of such notice to the inland wetlands agency shall be made in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of [General Statutes] section 52-57." General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides, in relevant part, that an appeal "shall be commenced . . . within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes."