Aguirre-Ross v. New Canaan
[…] See generally Samperi v. Inland Wetlands Agency, supra, 226 Conn. 591-92 (statutory scheme reflects legislative intent authorizing agency to regulate wetlands activities consistent with factors set forth in § 22a-41). The commission is, therefore, required by statute to consider the degree and extent of impact presented by a proposed development and to consider alternatives that would cause less impact.

General Statutes § 22a-41 sets forth the criteria for a commission's decision and provides in relevant part:

(a) In carrying out the purposes and policies of [General Statutes] sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive, including matters relating to regulating, licensing and enforcing of the provisions thereof, the commissioner shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to: . . . (4) Irreversible and irretrievable loss of wetland or watercourse resources which would be caused by the proposed regulated activity, including the extent to which such activity would foreclose a future ability to protect, enhance or restore such resources, and any mitigation measures which may be considered as a condition of issuing a permit for such activity including, but not limited to, measures to (A) prevent or minimize pollution or other environmental damage, (B) maintain or enhance existing environmental quality, or (C) in the following order of priority: Restore, enhance and create productive wetland or watercourse resources . . .

The commission's second reason for its decision was that "[t]he regulated activities in the uplands outside of the wetlands are greater than they need to be, resulting in unnecessary adverse impacts on the wetlands." (ROR, Exh. 70.)