Case No. 05-21465-CIV-LENARD-KLEIN.
[…] However, citing Aguilar's own evidence, Royal notes that it acknowledged receipt of the May 22 letter and in turn advised Market Finders to advise Premiere that no coverage would exist for the 27 incidents cited in the letter unless Premiere exercised its right to purchase tail coverage.
In support of her waiver argument, Aguilar cites Florida Statute § 627.426 and points out that Royal failed to comply with the requirements of this statute. Section 627.426 provides in pertinent part:
(2) A liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless:
(a) Within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured by registered or certified mail sent to the last known address of the insured or by hand delivery; and
(b) Within 60 days of compliance with paragraph (a) or receipt of a summons and complaint naming the insured as a defendant, whichever is later, but in no case later than 30 days before trial, the insurer:
1. Gives written notice to the named insured by registered or certified mail of its refusal to defend the insured;
2. Obtains from the insured a nonwaiver agreement following full disclosure of the specific facts and policy provisions upon which the coverage defense is asserted and the duties, obligations, and liabilities of the insurer during and following the pendency of the subject litigation; or
3. Retains independent counsel which is mutually agreeable to the parties. Reasonable fees for the counsel may be agreed upon between the parties or, if no agreement is reached, shall be set by the court.
(emphasis supplied). Aguilar argues that if Royal intended to properly assert a coverage defense, it should have notified Premiere within 30 days of receipt of the May 22 letter.
Aguilar's reliance on § 627.426 is misplaced. The statute does not apply here.