Aguilar v. Mega Lighting, Inc.
[…] Cal. Lab. Code § 1776(a).

Labor Code § 1771 provides that on public works projects of greater than $1,000, "not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the public work is performed" must be paid. Cal. Lab. Code § 1771.