Aguila v. Becton & Dickinson
[…] J- M Mfg. Co., 425 P.3d 1, 8-9 (Cal. 2018) (quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 1667).

“[A] contractual forum selection clause is ‘unenforceable if enforcement would contravene a strong public policy of the forum in which suit is brought, whether declared by statute or by judicial decision.'” Jones v. GNC Franchising, Inc., 211 F.3d 495, 497 (9th Cir. 2000) (quoting M/S Bremen v. Zapata Off-Shore Co., 407 U.S. 1, 15 (1972). California Labor Code section 925 states that “[a]n employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would .... [r]equire the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California,” Cal. Lab. Code § 925(a), where “adjudication includes litigation and arbitration,” id. § 925(d). District courts have found that “Section 925 expresses California's strong public policy against forumselection clauses in employment agreements.” Bromlow v.