Docket No. B008513.
[…] International Harvester Co. (1974) 13 Cal.3d 113 [ 117 Cal.Rptr. 812, 528 P.2d 1148] and Burke v. Almaden Vineyards, Inc. (1978) 86 Cal.App.3d 768 [ 150 Cal.Rptr. 419], require the admission of Dr. Siegel's testimony. Ault held that evidence of postaccident design changes in products liability cases were not barred by Evidence Code section 1151 The public policy, which would prevent exclusion of evidence of remedial or precautionary measures to prove negligence, does not apply to products liability cases. ( Ault v. International Harvester Co., supra, 13 Cal.3d at p. 121.)
Section 1151 provides: "When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event. . . ."
Since Ault there have been few California cases dealing with admission of subsequent design changes. There are, however, many cases dealing with admission of subsequent accidents. Accident cases offer a close parallel with design cases and can be offered into evidence of similar issues.