Agspring Holdco, LLC v. NGP X U.S. Holdings, L.P.
[…] The same is generally true of alternative entities like limited liability companies. This principle, however, is not absolute.

Allied Cap. Corp. v. GC-Sun Hldgs., L.P., 910 A.2d 1020, 1038 (Del. Ch. 2006); see also Skouras v. Admiralty Enters., Inc., 386 A.2d 674, 681 (Del. Ch. 1978) ("Mere control and even total ownership of one corporation by another is not sufficient to warrant the disregard of a separate corporate entity.").

See, e.g., 6 Del. C. § 18-303 ("[T]he debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company . . . shall be solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company ....); Focus Fin. P'rs, LLC v. Holsopple, 241 A.3d 784, 809 (Del. Ch. 2020) ("A Delaware LLC is a separate legal entity created through Delaware's sovereign power as a state.") (internal quotation marks omitted); Wood v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass 'n, 246 A.3d 141, 148 (Del.