Agro-Jal Farming Enters., Inc. v. Comm'r
[…] A cash-method taxpayer could not, in other words, ever deduct supplies for a year other than the one in which he uses them. The first clause would always apply and render the "provided that" clause surplus.

Well, maybe not every example. Although the Commissioner didn't rely on it, the second sentence of section 1.162-3 allows a deduction for the year purchased of "incidental materials or supplies on hand for which no record of consumption is kept or of which physical inventories at the beginning and end of the year are not taken." See supra note 2. Such purchases might be covered by the part of the regulation's first sentence after the "provided that," but a taxpayer would get current deductibility under the second sentence only if he didn't keep a record of his consumption of these supplies.