Agro-Jal Farming Enters., Inc. v. Comm'r
[…] The Ninth Circuit created the "one-year rule" to solve that problem: "Under the 'one-year rule' an expenditure is treated as a capital expenditure if it creates an asset, or secures a like advantage to the taxpayer, having a useful life in excess of one year," but "the 'one-year rule' is strictly applied to allow a full deduction in the year of payment where an expenditure creates an asset having a useful life beyond the taxable year of twelve months or less." See Zaninovich, 616 F.2d at 432; Van Raden, 650 F.2d at 1050 n.7.

Agro-Jal doesn't meet the exception in the second sentence of section 1.162-3, which states: "If a taxpayer carries incidental materials or supplies on hand for which no record of consumption is kept or of which physical inventories at the beginning and end of the year are not taken, it will be permissible for the taxpayer to include in his expenses and to deduct from gross income the total cost of such supplies and materials as were purchased during the taxable year for which the return is made, provided the taxable income is clearly reflected by this