Agripost v. Metro. Miami-Dade Cty
[…] Although we need not reach it, the County also argues that the Commission was well within its rights in rejecting the proposal to expand the facility by an additional thirty acres, given the already severe odor problems on the existing twenty.

It would present different issues if Agripost had simply requested forbearance by the County for a reasonable time so that Agripost could correct the facility problems at its own expense. That was not, however, Agripost's proposal. The trial court correctly rejected the breach of contract claim.

Agripost maintains that the County violated section 403.7063, Florida Statutes, which states in part that "no county or municipality shall adopt or enforce regulations that discriminate against privately owned solid waste management facilities because they are privately owned." Agripost argues that at the time relevant here, the County was paying a higher tipping fee at other facilities. Assuming that is so, there is no statutory violation. The statute does not provide a right to increase a contractually negotiated fee.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Agripost v. Metro.