April 22, 2010
[…] And see Florida State Racing Commission v. Bourquardez, 42 So. 2d 87 (Fla. 1949); State ex rel. Southern Roller Derbies v. Wood, 199 So. 262 (Fla. 1940) (Legislature is presumed to know meaning of words and thus, legislative intent is first to be determined by the language used).
"provide a reasonable schedule of charges for responding to or assisting or mitigating emergencies that either threaten or could threaten the health and safety of persons, property, or the environment, to which the district has been called, including a charge for responding to false alarms."
See s. 191.003(1), (2), and (5), Fla. Stat., which respectively provide:
"(1) 'Board' means the governing board of a district.
(2) 'District' means an independent special fire control district as provided in this act.
* * *
(5) 'Independent special fire control district' means an independent special district as defined in s. 189.403, created by special law or general law of local application, providing fire suppression and related activities within the jurisdictional boundaries of the district. The term does not include a municipality, a county, a dependent special district as defined in s. 189.403, a district providing primarily emergency medical services, a community development district established under chapter 190, or any other multiple-power district performing fire suppression and related services in addition to other services."
The Legislature, in enacting Chapter 2009-191, Laws of Florida, was aware of this statutory provision. Had the Legislature wished to include an independent special district, it easily could have done so.