Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Accordingly, provided they do not act in bad faith or maliciously or in a manner exhibiting a wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety or property, the members of the Board of Trustees of the City of Jacksonville Police and Firefighters Pension Trust Fund are not personally liable in tort for injuries or damages suffered as a result of any act or omission of action within the scope of their official duties.

Question Two

You state that pursuant to s. 112.656(3), F.S., the board of trustees is authorized to use plan assets to purchase third party fiduciary insurance. That section provides that "[a] retirement system or plan may purchase insurance for its named fiduciary to cover liability or losses incurred by reason of act or omission of the fiduciary."

See, s. 112.625(1), F.S., defining "Retirement system or plan" to mean, subject to certain enumerated exceptions, any employee pension benefit plan supported in whole or in part by public funds.