Attorney General of Washington — Opinion
[…] In our opinion, a PUD is expressly authorized to engage in these activities and is expressly authorized to engage in these activities on behalf of other public and private utilities. RCW 54.16.040 authorizes a PUD to maintain plant and equipment for generating and distributing electric current. This certainly would seem to include vegetation management. The same statute authorizes a PUD to purchase and generate electric current and regulate and control the distribution of electric energy. In our view, this effectively describes power scheduling.

RCW 54.16.090 authorizes a PUD to provide these services to other public and private utilities. It states:

A district may enter into any contract or agreement with the United States, or any state, municipality, or other utility district, or any department of those entities, or with any cooperative, mutual, consumer-owned utility, or with any investor-owned utility or with any association of any of such utilities, for carrying out any of the powers authorized by this title.

Moreover, this provision contemplates that a PUD may contract to carry out these powers with such entities outside the state of Washington. Indeed, it specifically identifies at least one entity that by definition is outside of this state — another state.

QUESTION 3