Attorney General of Washington — Opinion
[…] QUESTION 1

Does a PUD have authority to provide Internet access, home security services, electrical appliance repair, telephone services, cell phone and paging services, electrical fireplaces, or to install telephone and cable equipment for developers?

Electrical Fireplaces And Appliances

In keeping with the analytical framework discussed above, we first consider whether a PUD has express authority to provide these services or products.

The proprietary authority of PUDs largely is set forth in RCW 54.16. We find language in RCW 54.16.040, that liberally construed, would authorize the sale of electrical fireplaces. In relevant part, this statute grants to PUDs the "right to purchase, handle, sell, or lease motors, lamps, transformers and all other kinds of equipment and accessories necessary and convenient for the use, distribution, and sale [of electrical current]".

Our conclusion in this respect finds further support in the fact that the sale of electrical appliances by municipal utilities has been a long standing practice, known to the Legislature.