February 9, 1987
[…] Moreover, except as noted above with respect to Ch. 83-515, Laws of Florida, you have not advised this office of any statutory changes that would affect the legislative description of "lands to be included within the district," nor am I aware of any such changes. However, in view of the fact that some of the property within the district as described in Ch. 80-606 has been annexed to the City of Milton, which provides fire protection services within the city, you have posed substantially the question set forth above. See, s. 192.032(1), F.S. (real property shall be assessed "in that county in which it is located and in that taxing jurisdiction in which it may be located").
The property appraiser of each county is a constitutional officer of the state and, as such, is obligated to carry out the provisions of state statutory law setting forth his duties and responsibilities. State ex rel. Peacock v.