Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Guthrie, 137 So. 682, 685 (Fla. 1931) ("[I]n this state riparian owners have the riparian right to construct wharves from the upland to reach the navigable water, when not objected to by the sovereign or specially forbidden by statute.")

More recently, the Second District Court of Appeal, in Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund v. Medeira Beach Nominee, Inc., recognized that "[r]iparians appear to have a qualified common law right to wharf out to navigable waters in the absence of a statute."

272 So.2d 209 (2 D.C.A. Fla., 1973).

Id. at 214. Cf., s. 161.201, F.S., which preserves all common law riparian rights "including but not limited to rights of ingress, egress, view, boating, bathing, and fishing."

Thus, riparian property owners in Florida have a qualified right to build docks or "wharf out" to navigable water in the absence of a statute.

Question Two