Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Question One

It is the general rule that the owner of riparian property is entitled to construct and maintain a wharf, dock, or pier from his or her land to the navigable portion of adjoining waters. However, this entitlement is subject to the paramount rights of the public and the private rights of other littoral or riparian landowners.

Section 253.141(1), F.S., defines riparian rights for purposes of Florida law as:
[T]hose incident to land bordering upon navigable waters. They are rights of ingress, egress, boating, bathing, and fishing and such others as may be or have been defined by law. Such rights are not of a proprietary nature. They are rights inuring to the owner of the riparian land but are not owned by him. They are appurtenant to and are inseparable from the riparian land. The land to which the owner holds title must extend to the ordinary high watermark of the navigable water in order that riparian rights may attach. Conveyance of title to or lease of the riparian land entitles the grantee to the riparian rights running therewith whether or not mentioned in the deed or lease of the upland.

See, 65 C.J.S. Navigable Waters s. 73.

The Supreme Court of Florida has, in a number of cases, delineated this entitlement as a common law right incident to ownership of riparian property.