October 15, 1982
[…] Rephrased, your question asks: (1) whether s 1(e), Art. VIII, State Const., vests in or grants any governmental administrative authority to individual county commissioners of the several county commissioners' election or residence districts; (2) if s 1(k) Art. VIII, State Const., would allow the board of county commissioners to designate a commissioner's residence as his or her official district headquarters; and (3) if s 112.061(4)(a) would allow the residence of a county commissioner to be designated as his or her official district headquarters for travel expense reimbursement purposes.
Section 112.061(4) provides:
The official headguarters of an officer or employee assigned to an office shall be the city or town in which the office is located; . . . (e.s.)
and paragraph (a) subsection (4) provides:
The official headquarters of a person located in the field shall be the city or town nearest to the area where the majority of his work is performed, or such other city, town, or area as may be designated by the agency head; provided that in all cases such designation must be in the best interests of the agency and not for the convenience of the person.
For the reasons hereinafter developed, I do not conceive that the board of county commissioners may lawfully establish field offices for the individual commissioners or locate or station any of such commissioners in the field.