September 23, 1974
[…] In answering a similar question respecting the residence requirements of candidates for state legislative office, I noted in AGO 072-224 that even though a candidate is required by s. 99.021, F.S., to take an oath that "he is qualified under the Constitution and the laws of Florida to hold the office for which he desires to be nominated," a candidate did not have to meet the residence requirements at the time of qualifying for office. The authorities cited in AGO 072-224 compel a similar answer to the question presented here.