May 24, 1994
[…] Dear Commissioner Moore:
You ask the following question:
Is the information contained in the statewide, integrated violent crime information system, authorized and currently being developed and implemented pursuant to section 943.03(12), Florida Statutes, exempt from disclosure under section 119.07, Florida Statutes?
In sum:
Information contained in the statewide, integrated violent crime information system constitutes active criminal intelligence and criminal investigative information and is, therefore, exempt from disclosure under section 119.07, Florida Statutes.
Section 943.03(12), Florida Statutes, provides:
The [Department of Law Enforcement] may establish, implement, and maintain a statewide integrated violent crime information system capable of transmitting criminal justice information relating to violent criminal offenses to and between criminal justice agencies throughout the state. In consultation with the Florida Violent Crime Council, the department is authorized to initiate a pilot project in order to demonstrate and test such a system. The council must report on the status of the development of the statewide, integrated violent crime information system in the council's annual report due on December 30, 1993.
Subsection (12) was added to section 943.03, Florida Statutes, by section 4, chapter 93-204, Laws of Florida. And see, s. 1, ch. 93-204, Laws of Florida, creating the Florida Violent Crime Council.