Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The latter obviously is not a religious use of the property. Section 196.196(2), F.S., provides that "[i]n no event shall an incidental use of property either qualify such property for an exemption or impair the exemption of an otherwise exempt property." Thus, since the property is being used only incidentally for religious purposes and is not being used predominantly or exclusively for such purposes, it would therefore not be eligible for the religious exemption. Cf. AGO's 072-276 and 074-130 and s. 196.196(1) and (3), F.S. Furthermore, s. 196.193(1)(b), F.S., provides: The tax assessor may deny exemption to property claimed by religious organizations . . . if the use is not clear or if the tax assessor determines that the property is being held for speculative purposes or that it is being rented or hired out for other than religious or educational purposes. (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, if the property claimed to be exempt by the church is being rented or hired out for other than religious purposes, (even if for charitable purposes) then the claim for exemption fails. Since it is being hired out to the city, if even for a nominal sum, for use as a parking lot — a nonreligious purpose — then the claim for religious or charitable exemption fails. Cf.