Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Lummus, 192 So. 211, 216 (Fla. 1939). Article VII, s. 3(a), State Const., is the source for all ad valorem tax exemptions and provides in pertinent part as follows: All property owned by a municipality and used exclusively by it for municipal or public purposes shall be exempt from taxation. . . . Such portions of property as are used predominantly for . . . religious or charitable purposes may be exempted by general law from taxation. (Emphasis supplied.) As to exemptions for property of governmental units, s. 196.199, F.S., provides as follows: (1) Property owned and used by the following governmental units shall be exempt from taxation under the following conditions: * * * * * (d) All property of the several political subdivisions and municipalities of this state which is used for governmental, municipal, or public purposes shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation . . . . (Emphasis supplied.) s. 196.199, F.S. It is my opinion that the Constitution and s. 196.199, supra, mean exactly what they state, i.e., that municipal ad valorem exemptions are available only for property owned and used for the requisite purposes by the municipality claiming the exemption. In Overstreet v. Indian Creek Village, 248 So.2d 2 (Fla. 1971), the court held that the municipal ad valorem tax exemption was available to land used by a municipal corporation for municipal purposes yet privately owned. The case was decided on the 1885 Constitution and s. 192.62, F.S. (1967), as transferred to s. 196.25, F.S. (1969), which authorities had no provisions requiring municipal ownership of the property claimed for exemption. The Constitution has changed and s. 196.25 has been repealed. The court in the Overstreet case expressly refused to consider whether a tax exemption based on exclusive municipal use without ownership would be permitted under the 1968 Florida Constitution, which became effective subsequent to the claim for exemption in the case. Instead, the court, at p. 4, noted as to Art. VII, s. 3, State Const.: The section appears to impose a requirement that property, to be exempt, must be both owned by the municipality and used for municipal or public purposes. The section retains the test of predominant use as to education, literary, scientific, religious or charitable purposes. (Emphasis supplied.) In AGO 072-276 I reached the conclusion that property must be both owned and used by the municipality in order to receive the exemption. I noted that s. 196.199(1), supra, grants said tax exemption only to property owned and used by governmental units.