Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] As to a claim for exemption based on religious use, you have stated that the property is being used as a parking lot for the church for only one day of the week. The remaining six days the lot is used by the city for public parking for hire. The one-day use by the church appears to be an incidental use of the property for religious purposes, whereas the predominant use is that of providing parking to the general public for a fee. The latter obviously is not a religious use of the property. Section 196.196(2), F.S., provides that "[i]n no event shall an incidental use of property either qualify such property for an exemption or impair the exemption of an otherwise exempt property." Thus, since the property is being used only incidentally for religious purposes and is not being used predominantly or exclusively for such purposes, it would therefore not be eligible for the religious exemption. Cf.