Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Any diminution of the privilege to hunt year-round or take frogs for commercial use should be preceded by a public hearing with adequate notice. The foregoing has been a general summary of the rights and privileges created by the license. Your second question is answered accordingly. AS TO QUESTION 3: The Everglades Recreational Planning Board was created by Ch. 73- 249, Laws of Florida (s. 372.025, F.S.). Subsection (1) of s. 372.025 declares that the legislative purpose is: "to provide for the development and management of recreational sites in the water conservation areas of the Florida Everglades. . . ." One of the primary initial duties of the board was to submit to the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission a 1-year and a 5-year plan for "development of recreational sites in the water conservation areas of the Florida Everglades."