Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Miccosukee Indians presently live in this area and operate recreational concessions. The Legislature knew that Indian rights may exist in the water conservation areas and took steps to protect those rights. Section 372.025(4)(c), F.S., setting forth the duties of the Everglades Recreational Planning Board, specifically charges the board, in subparagraph 4., with including in its plans "a determination of the advisability to protect water conservation areas and Indian reservation areas from possible harmful use or development. . . ." Subsection (5) of s. 372.025, F.S., provides that "no recreational site will be developed on any Indian reservations as created by Chapter 285 without first obtaining written approval for such development from the Indians of the particular lands affected." "Indian reservations" are defined as "lands designated by Chapter 285." Section 372.025(2)(c), F.S. The lands under the license of April 5, 1960, are not "Indian reservations" under the definition and therefore are not specifically protected by the above-mentioned provisions.