Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] All other state-owned land in the license area was subject to the "administration, management, control, supervision, conservation and protection" of the Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund. Section 253.03, F.S. 1959. Although these agencies had general authority to determine the use of state lands under their respective jurisdictions, only the Board of Commissioners of State Institutions had authority to devote state lands to the use and occupancy of Seminole Indians. In 1960, s. 285.14(2) and (4), F.S., provided:

(2) The board of Commissioners of state institutions, as trustee, may acquire lands in the name of the state and devote the same to the exclusive use, occupancy and benefit of said Indians for the purpose of promoting the health, general welfare, safety and best interest of said Indians. (4) The trustees of the internal improvement fund, the state board of education of Florida and any other state board or agency having title to lands or having lands under their jurisdiction, management or control may in the discretion of said board, convey and transfer to the board of commissioners of state institutions the title to any of said lands in trust for the use and benefit of said Indians. (Emphasis supplied.)