Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] "Authority that is indispensable or useful to the valid purposes of a remedial law may be inferred or implied from authority expressly given." State ex rel. Railroad Com'rs v. Atlantic Coast Line, 54 So. 395 (Fla. 1911). Sections 285.07 through 285.13, F.S. 1959, are clearly remedial in purpose. Section 285.07, F.S. 1959, states that: 285.07 Purpose of law. — That the purpose of ss. 285.07- 285.13 is to protect the Seminole Indians of Florida against undue and unnecessary hardships during these difficult years of transition from their ancestral culture to the culture of the white man's civilization and to aid said Indians to obtain economic independence as a tribe and as individuals.