Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] State ex rel. Davis, 138 So. 639 (Fla. 1932) (annexation not permitted where unimproved property cut off from city by inlet and occasionally inaccessible).

Moreover, subsection (12) of s. 171.031, F.S., defines "compactness" to mean "concentration of a piece of property in a single area and precludes any action which would create enclaves, pockets, or finger areas in serpentine patterns. Any annexation proceeding in any county in the state shall be designed in such a manner as to ensure that the area will be reasonably compact." Subsection (5) of s. 171.044, F.S., provides: "Land shall not be annexed through voluntary annexation when such annexation results in the creation of enclaves." As has been pointed out in a previous opinion of this office, the Legislature has not provided a definition of the term "enclaves."