December 6, 1974
[…] Howard, 6 So.2d 384, 390 (Fla. 1942); Wadsworth v. State, 142 So. 529 (Ala. 1932); AGO 073-26. The legislature has apparently given tacit recognition to the above practice, as can be gleaned from s. 832.06, F.S., as amended by Ch. 74-348, Laws of Florida, which provides for the refund to the tax collector of certain license taxes, excise taxes, and license fees in the circumstances and on the conditions specified when paid by a check that turns out to be worthless. Cf. s. 215.34, F.S., providing the procedure, as between the state treasurer and agency making the deposit, for processing a worthless check given in any payment of any "license, fees, taxes, commission or charges of any sort authorized to be made under the laws of the State and deposited in the state treasury. . ." In AGO 073-26, I stated: It might be noted that there is nothing in such statutes [s. 832.06 and s. 215.34, F.S.] to indicate that the acceptance of the check by the official constitutes anything other than a conditional payment and that if the check is never presented or is dishonored, the