November 18, 1983
[…] I understand from conversations with members of the affected sheriff's staff that the principal concern is whether internal disciplinary matters such as complaints brought against an officer for violation of department rules and regulations fall under s 112.533, F.S., as amended. For example, such rules and regulations could involve personnel matters like habitually reporting late for work, as well as more serious matters like rules governing the use of force in making arrests.
Section 112.533(1), F.S. (1982 Supp.) provides:
Every agency employing law enforcement officers or correctional officers shall establish and put into operation a system for the receipt, investigation, and determination of complaints received by such employing agency from any person. (e.s.)
Subsection (2) of s 112.533, F.S. (1982 Supp.), as amended by s 1 of Ch. 83-136, Laws of Florida, provides that a complaint filed against a law enforcement officer, including a deputy sheriff, or correctional officer with a law enforcement agency or correctional agency and all information obtained pursuant to the investigation by the agency of such complaint shall be confidential until the conclusion of the internal investigation or at such time that the investigation ceases to be active without a finding relating to probable cause.
The limited confidentiality accorded complaints against law enforcement or correctional officers by s 112.533(2), F.S., as amended, applies, according to s 112.533(1), F.S. (1982 Supp.), to complaints from "any person." Words in statutes should be given the meaning accorded them in common usage unless a different connotation is expressed in or necessarily implied from the statute's context.