Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The city would require proof of satisfactory completion of certain boating safety courses before issuing a license. The city would also prohibit vessels from operating above certain speeds in some areas.

Section 1(b), Art, VII, State Const., provides that "[m]otor vehicles, boats, airplanes . . . as defined by law, shall be subject to a license tax for their operation in the amounts and for the purposes prescribed by law. . . ." Chapter 327, F.S. provides a comprehensive scheme for the registration of vessels within the state. Section 327.21, F.S., specifically provides that "[i]t is the legislative intent that vessels be registered and numbered uniformly throughout the state."

The term "law" as used in the Constitution has been interpreted to mean an enactment by both houses of the state Legislature. See, Advisory Opinion to Governor, 22 So.2d 398 (Fla. 1945); Grapeland Heights Civic Association v.