Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] And see, AGO 65-7 (municipality incorporated under general law may not impose a municipal license tax on boats of nonresidents navigating in the navigable waters within its corporate limits).

Section 327.22(1), F.S., however, provides that nothing in Chapter 327, F.S., shall be construed to prohibit a municipality that expends money for the patrol, regulation, and maintenance of waterways and for other boating-related activities in the municipality from regulating vessels resident in such municipality.

In addition, s. 327.60(1), F.S., provides:

The provisions of ss. 327.01-327.11, 327.13-327.16, 327.18, 327.19, 327.28, 327.30- 327.40, 327.44-327.51, 327.54, 327.56, and 327.65 shall govern the operation, equipment and all other matters relating thereto whenever any vessel shall be operated upon the waterways or when any activity regulated hereby shall take place thereon. Nothing in these sections shall be construed to prevent the adoption of any ordinance or local law relating to operation and equipment of vessels, except that no such ordinance or local law may apply to the Florida Intracoastal Waterway and except that such ordinances or local laws shall be operative only when they are not in conflict with this chapter or any amendments thereto or regulations thereunder. (e.s.)

Regulation of vessels on the waterways within its boundaries is permissible by a municipality only to the extent that such regulation is not inconsistent or in conflict with the provisions of Ch. 327, F.S., or regulations adopted thereunder. Such ordinances may not, however, apply to the Florida Intracoastal Waterway.

Regulations restricting boat speeds within certain areas would appear to fall within a municipality's authority to regulate the operation of vessels within its boundaries.