Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Thus, municipalities possess no home rule power to grant their police officers the authority to execute process of the courts. Attorney General Opinion 81-38; s. 166.021(3)(b), F.S.

See also, Bradley Fiduciary v. Cit. So. Intern. Bank, 431 So.2d 196 (3 D.C.A.Fla., 1983) (service of process a procedural matter and if s. 48.021[2] conflicts on procedural point with R. 1.070[b], the rule prevails); Petition of Stoll, supra, 309 So.2d at 191. Note also, AGO 83-28 (sheriff cannot direct municipal police department to serve arrest warrant or criminal summons).

Section 30.15, F.S., expressly provides in pertinent part:

Sheriffs, in their respective counties, in person or by deputy, shall:

(1) Execute all process of the Supreme Court, circuit courts, county courts, and boards of county commissioners of this state, to be executed in their counties;

(2) Execute such other writs, processes, warrants, and other papers directed to them, as may come to their hands to be executed in their counties[.] (e.s.)

See also, ss. 30.17 (sheriff's execution docket), 30.231 (sheriff's fees for service of summons, subpoenas and executions), 30.19, 30.20, 30.21, 30.30 (sheriff's duties and liabilities in levying writs and process); s. 48.011 (process to be directed to sheriff).