June 16, 2011
[…] While this office has no authority to resolve mixed questions of law and fact and cannot, therefore, comment specifically on the facts of these cases, I offer the following general legal analysis to assist you.
All property in Florida is subject to taxation unless expressly exempted. The specification of permissible exemptions to ad valorem taxation in the Florida Constitution excludes any other exemptions. Implementing these constitutional directives is section 196.001, Florida Statutes, entitled "Property subject to taxation," which provides:
See Art. 7, ss. 3 and 4, Fla. Const.; s. 196.001, Fla. Stat.; Colding v. Herzog, 467 So. 2d 980 (Fla. 1985).
See Art. VII, s. 3, Fla. Const.; Sebring Airport Authority v. McIntyre, 718 So. 2d 296 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998), affirmed, 783 So. 2d 238 (Fla. 2001).
"Unless expressly exempted from taxation, the following property shall be subject to taxation in the manner provided by law:
(1) All real and personal property in this state and all personal property belonging to persons residing in this state; and
(2) All leasehold interests in property of the United States, of the state, or any political subdivision, municipality, agency, authority, or other public body corporate of the state."
In claiming an exemption from taxation, the burden is on the claimant to show clearly any entitlement to tax exemption. The rule is that all property is subject to taxation unless expressly exempted and such exemptions are strictly construed against the party claiming them.
Volusia County v.