Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] (While the above-quoted statute does not by its terms impose a similar duty upon authorized agents of the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services with regard to minors who are or have been in the custody or under the supervision thereof, it would appear advisable — and I strongly recommend — that authorized agents of the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services offer all necessary assistance to such minors in obtaining and completing all forms and materials necessary for the restoration of civil rights.) In addition, s. 940.05, F. S., provides:

Any person who has been convicted of a felony may be entitled to the restoration of all the rights of citizenship enjoyed by him prior to his conviction if he complied with one of the following criteria:

(1) Has received a full pardon from the board of pardons, or

(2) Has served the maximum term of the sentence imposed upon him, or

(3) Has been granted his final release by the Parole and Probation Commission.

This statute provides that convicted felons `may be entitled to the restoration' of all rights of citizenship and does not by its terms purport to grant restoration of such rights, and s. 940.06, F. S., requires the Parole and Probation Commission to submit to the Governor and Cabinet the names of persons who qualify for the restoration of civil rights in accordance with s. 940.05.