AGNES v. GREM
[…] Logan's never moved to open this default and, as indicated, did not participate in the trial of this matter. Although the first count also contains reference to Grem's intentional assault and battery, the court finds that these claims have been adequately addressed and subject to decision through analysis of the specific and incorporated allegations set forth in the second count of the complaint, as discussed in Part III. A., above. No additional finding on this issue is required.

General Statutes § 30-102 provides in relevant part: "If any person, by himself or his agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of twenty thousand dollars . . . provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller within sixty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property of his or their intention to bring an action under this section."