Agee v. City of Shelby
[…] Citing 38 U.S.C. § 4323(h), the plaintiff moved to waive the filing fee for instituting this action. Doc. 2. However, before considering the plaintiff's motion, the court ordered him to show cause regarding this court's jurisdiction over his Complaint, and on July 8, 2024, the plaintiff submitted his response. Doc. 4, 5. Having made a satisfactory showing of this court's subject matter jurisdiction over the plaintiff's USERRA claims against the City of Shelby, Mississippi, a political subdivision of the state, the court turns to the motion to waive the filing fee.

Title 38 U.S.C. § 4323(h)(1) provides that “[n]o fees or court costs may be charged or taxed against any person claiming rights under this chapter.” Acknowledging the lack of Fifth Circuit precedent applying subsection (h), the plaintiff cites Davis v. Advocate Health, in which Seventh Circuit held “that 38 U.S.C. § 4323(h)(1) permits a USERRA litigant to initiate suit without prepaying the filing fee.” Davis v. Advoc. Health Ctr.