Agbowo v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC
[…] Recontrust Co., No. 08cv1919 WQH (AJB), 2009 WL 32567, at *2 (S.D. Cal. Jan. 5, 2009) ("The Complaint fails to state a claim under the FDCPA or the RFDCPA because Plaintiff challenges the lawfulness of foreclosure proceedings on her home pursuant to a deed of trust; Plaintiff does not allege that Defendants were debt collectors, collecting a debt within the meaning of the FDCPA or the RFDCPA.").



The RFDCPA, however, incorporates provisions of the FDCPA, see Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17 ("every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of [15 U.S.C. §§] 1692b to 1692j"), and "[w]here the claim arises out of debt collection activities beyond the scope of the ordinary foreclosure process," federal courts have held that "a remedy may be available under the FDCPA," Lohse v.