Ag Link, Inc. v. Shrum
[…] The dissenters are entitled to a valuation under the terms of chapter 23B.13 RCW. Because the court erred in applying the cooperative association dissenters' rights statute, RCW 23.86.145, it erred in not considering the fair value, which is required under the corporate dissenters' rights scheme, chapter 23B.13 RCW. Edwall's payment of patronage to the dissenters may offset a portion of the value owed to the dissenters. Nonetheless, the trial court must determine fair value as required by the corporate dissenters' rights statute. RCW 23B.13.300(6) ("Each dissenter made a party to the proceeding is entitled to judgment (a) for the amount, if any, by which the court finds the fair value of the dissenter's shares, plus interest, exceeds the amount paid by the corporation, or (b) for the fair value, plus accrued interest, of the dissenter's after-acquired shares for which the corporation elected to withhold payment under RCW 23B.13.270."). To make this determination, the trial court may appoint an appraiser. RCW 23B.13.300(5).