Ag Link, Inc. v. Shrum
[…] A corporate entity cannot avoid its obligations under the law by incorporating in a certain manner but operating in another. For instance, a corporation filed as and purported to be a nonprofit organization cannot avail itself of a nonprofit exemption for the contributions to the state unemployment compensation fund when evidence showed that the amounts paid to an incorporator could be considered none other than wages. Id. at 800.

The reorganization of a corporate entity into a cooperative association is governed by RCW 23.86.195, which provides:

Any cooperative association organized under any other statute may be reorganized under the provisions of this chapter by adopting and filing amendments to its articles of incorporation in accordance with the provisions of this chapter for amending articles of incorporation. The articles of incorporation as amended must conform to the requirements of this chapter, and shall state that the cooperative association accepts the benefits and will be bound by the provisions of this chapter.

(Emphasis added.)