Ag Link, Inc. v. Shrum
[…] As a result, the court erred by applying to them the provision in the bylaws for determining the value of their stock upon termination or redemption. Instead, the dissenters claim, the corporate dissenters' rights scheme in chapter 23B.13 RCW applies here.

A corporation is obligated to adhere to the dissenter's rights statutes, chapter 23B.13 RCW. As previously mentioned, unless the provision under the cooperative association statutes applies, the appraisal remedy in the corporate dissenters' rights statute applies to cooperative members. RCW 23.86.145(1). The cooperative dissenters' rights statute provides:

The articles of incorporation of an association subject to this chapter may provide that a dissenting member shall be limited to a return of less than the fair value of the member's equity interest in the association, but a dissenting member may not be limited to a return of less than the consideration paid to or retained by the association for the equity interest unless the fair value is less than the consideration paid to or retained by the association.

RCW 23.86.145(2) (emphasis added).

Here, as previously stated, Edwall is not a cooperative under Washington law because it did not change its form by amendment of its articles of incorporation. It is therefore not subject to the cooperative association statutes, chapter 23.86 RCW.