Case No. 07-CV-0556-CVE-PJC.
[…] Plaintiff also argues that the evidence produced at trial is insufficient for the Court to calculate prejudgment interest, and AIG should not be permitted to supplement the record with evidence that was not admitted at trial.
AIG is not entitled to prejudgment interest under § 3629. Section 3629 provides that "[i]f the insured is the prevailing party, the court in rendering the judgment shall add interest on the verdict at the rate of fifteen percent (15%) per year from the date the loss was payable. . . ." OKLA. STAT. tit. 36, § 3629(B) (emphasis added). It appears that AIG assumes that the prevailing party, whether insurer or insured, is entitled to prejudgment interest under this statute. However, that is not the case.