Case No. 07-CV-0556-CVE-PJC.
[…] It appears that AIG assumes that the prevailing party, whether insurer or insured, is entitled to prejudgment interest under this statute. However, that is not the case. Section 3629 provides an award of prejudgment interest only when the insured is the prevailing party and AIG, as the insurer, is not entitled to prejudgment interest under this statute.
AIG argues that it is entitled to prejudgment interest under OKLA. STAT. tit. 36, § 1219(F). Section 1219 applies to "accident and health insurance polic[ies]" and states that "[a]n overdue payment shall bear simple interest at the rate of ten percent (10%) per year." The Court has already determined that stop-loss insurance is not "accident or health insurance" within the meaning of § 1219, and that AIG is not entitled to attorney fees under § 1219. Dkt. # 495, at 6-11. AIG claims that the Court "expressly did not decide the applicability of § 1219," and