Afscme v. Dept. of Children Families
[…] Thereafter, on December 2, 1994, the Union filed the Application to Vacate Arbitration Award.

Ruling

The Application to Vacate Arbitration Award is based on the following arguments:

1. The arbitration is invalid because it was not timely under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-416 (a).

2. The arbitrator was guilty of misconduct under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-418 (a)(3) in that he refused to allow the Union access to the Complainant's medical and psychiatric records thereby precluding them from being introduced into evidence.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-416 (a) provides:

Time within which award shall be rendered. Notice. (a) If the time within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement, the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire shall render the award within thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings are completed, or, if the parties are to submit additional material after the hearing or hearings, thirty days from the date fixed by the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire for the receipt of the material. An award made after that time shall have no legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time in which the award may be made by an extension or ratification in writing.

In Administrative Residual Employees Union v.