Civ. A. No. 84-358 MMS.
[…] In deciding whether this Court may properly exercise in personam jurisdiction over KMAG, the first inquiry is whether Delaware would permit its own courts to exercise jurisdiction in this case. If the Court concludes that Delaware would permit jurisdiction, the Court must then ensure that such an exercise of jurisdiction satisfies the due process requirements of International Shoe. Transportes Aereos De Angola v. Ronair, Inc., 544 F. Supp. 858 (D.Del. 1982).
Plaintiff claims KMAG is subject to personal jurisdiction in this action pursuant to the provisions of 10 Del.C.Ann. § 3104 (Michie 1974 1984 Supp.), which provides in pertinent part:
A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident, . . . who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State; . . . [or] (4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from services, or things used or consumed in the State. . . .