No. C 01-4680 MMC
[…] See id. at 520-21. After first noting that "there is no rule or regulation that requires the BIA to receive new evidence on appeal," the Court held that the BIA's failure to consider new evidence on appeal did not result in a fundamentally unfair proceeding because "there is a route by which a party affected by a decision made by the Board may offer new evidence," specifically a motion to reopen filed pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 3.2 (c). See id. at 521.
Under 8 C.F.R. § 3.2 (c), "a motion to reopen proceedings shall state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted. . . . See 8 C.F.R. § 3.2 (c). A motion to reopen `shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing." See id.
Petitioner argues that Ramirez-Alejandre is distinguishable because the petitioner in that case had an alternative "route" to offer new evidence but declined to avail himself of that opportunity.