Afont v. Afont
[…] In making this argument, Alfredo ignores the evidence that Amy presented that rebuts his evidence of the existence of opportunities that would allow Amy to earn what he claims she should be able to earn, and also ignores the plain language of the statute, which gives the trial court permissive discretion as to whether to impute income to a party (if it would be in the best interests of the children) when determining parental income for purposes of determining child support. (See Fam. Code, § 4058, subd. (b) ["The court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent's income, consistent with the best interests of the children" (italics added)].)

In asserting that the trial court's order was "overrun with error in all respects," Alfredo suggests that this was "possibly because the trial court was anxious to start vacation."