No. 2D10–4211.
[…] The trial court issued an order adopting the parties' Agreement for Temporary Relief. Subsequently, the Mother petitioned for shared parental responsibility and majority time-sharing. The Father counterpetitioned for sole parental responsibility or shared parental responsibility with majority time-sharing in Pennsylvania.
The Mother argues that the trial court could not award shared parental responsibility to the Father in Pennsylvania without considering and making factual findings for the relocation factors set forth in section 61.13001(7)(a)-(k). She cites subsection 61.13001(11)(a)(2), which provides that the relocation statute applies where there is “an order, whether temporary or permanent, regarding the parenting plan, custody, primary residence, time-sharing, or access to the child entered on or after October 1, 2009.” The February 2010 order, entered on the basis of the parties' agreement, was a temporary order regarding time-sharing or visitation.
The Father responds that section 61.13001 did not apply because he was not relocating; he already resided in Pennsylvania.