A.F. Moore & Assocs. v. Pappas
[…] Plaintiffs nonetheless seek refunds due to the alleged more favorable treatment given to other taxpayers whose comparable properties were taxed at a de facto level lower than the de jure level applied to the subject properties. Defendants seek to discover and offer evidence that the subject properties were undervalued at the time of assessment, so they can argue that Defendants were not treated more favorably and are not entitled to the claimed refunds.

3. Certification of Assessed Value

Each year, the assessed value of all properties must be certified pursuant to 35 ILCS 200/16-150 (entitled “Certification of Assessment Books”). Under this certification provision, the BOR “shall [by specified time] complete its work, and order the county assessor to make those entries in the assessment books and lists as may be required to make the assessments conform with the changes directed to be made therein by the [BOR].” Id. The provision also requires the county assessor and a majority of the BOR members to attach and sign an affidavit to the assessment book, stating “in substantially the following form”: