AF Holdings, LLC v. Magsumbol
[…] L.R. 7-1(b). For the reasons explained below, the Court GRANTS Defendant's Motion.

II. DISCUSSION

Though there is no provision of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to security for costs, "federal district courts have the inherent power to require plaintiffs to post security for costs." Simulnet E. Assocs. v. Ramada Hotel Operating Co., 37 F.3d 573, 574 (9th Cir. 1994). In exercising this power, federal district courts follow the forum state's practice regarding security for costs, an especially common occurrence when a nonresident party is involved. Id.

Section 1030 of the California Code of Civil Procedure allows for an undertaking "to secure an award of costs and attorney's fees," which may be awarded if (1) "the plaintiff resides out of state or is a foreign corporation" and (2) "there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action . . . ." The purpose of this statute is to "enable a California resident sued by an out-of-state resident to secure costs in light of the difficulty of enforcing a judgment for costs against a person who is not within the court's jurisdiction . . . [and] prevent out-of-state residents from filing