Aetna Ambulance Service, Inc. v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act
[…] The Administrator has moved that judgment be entered dismissing the plaintiff's appeal and has submitted a memorandum of law in support of her motion. The plaintiff has filed an objection and a memorandum in support of its appeal. The Administrator filed a brief in reply. Oral argument on the Administrator's motion was held on October 1, 2012.

Appeals from the Board's decisions to the Superior Court are allowed pursuant to General Statutes § 31-249b. That statute states: " At any time before the board's decision has become final, any party, including the administrator, may appeal such decision, including any claim that the decision violates statutory or constitutional provisions, to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford or for the judicial district wherein the appellant resides. Any or all parties similarly situated may join in one appeal. In such judicial proceeding the original and five copies of a petition, which shall state the grounds on which a review is sought, shall be filed in the office of the board. The chairman of the board shall, within the third business day thereafter, cause the original petition or petitions to be mailed to the clerk of the Superior Court and copy or copies thereof to the administrator and to each other party to the proceeding in which such appeal was taken; and said clerk shall docket such appeal as returned to the next return day after the receipt of such petition or petitions. In all cases, the board shall certify the record to the court. The record shall consist of the notice of appeal to the referee and the board, the notices of hearing before them, the referee's findings of fact and decision, the findings and decision of the board, all documents admitted into evidence before the referee and the board or both and all other evidentiary material accepted by them ... In any appeal, any finding of the referee or the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section 22-9 of the Connecticut Practice Book ..."

Practice Book § 22-9 in turn provides: " (a) Such appeals are heard by the court upon the certified copy of the record filed by the board. The court does not retry the facts or hear evidence.