Aetna Ambulance Service, Inc. v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act
[…] Although the court may not substitute its own conclusions for those of the administrative board, it retains the ultimate obligation to determine whether the administrative action was unreasonable, arbitrary, illegal or an abuse of discretion." (Internal quotation marks and citation omitted.) Latina v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 54 Conn.App. 154, 159 (1999).

General Statutes § 31-236 provides, in part: " (a) An individual shall be ineligible for benefits; ... (2) ... (B) if, in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has been discharged or suspended for ... wilful misconduct in the course of the individual's employment ... (16) For purposes of subparagraph (B) of subdivision (2) of this subsection, ‘ wilful misconduct’ means deliberate misconduct in wilful disregard of the employer's interest, or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer, when reasonably applied ..." In his decision, the Referee also cited Conn.