No. ED94616
[…] Therefore, the trial court was faced with the task of making an initial custody determination and not a motion to modify custody. Courts apply a different standard when making an initial custody determination than when determining whether to modify custody. Id. The initial determination of custody is made based on consideration of the eight factors set out in Section 452.375, under a best interests of the child standard, and not based on who happens to have actual custody of the child from the time of separation until the judge makes the custody determination. Id.
Section 452.375 requires courts to consider all relevant factors including:
(1)The wishes of the child's parents as to custody and the proposed parenting plan submitted by both parties;
(2) The needs of the child for a frequent, continuing and meaningful relationship with both parents and the ability and willingness of parents to actively perform their functions as mother and father for the needs of the child;
(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with parents, siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
(4) Which parent is more likely to allow the child frequent, continuing and meaningful contact with the other parent;
(5) The child's adjustment to the child's home, school, and community;
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved, including any history of abuse of any individuals involved. If the court finds that a pattern of domestic violence has occurred, and, if the court also finds that awarding custody to the abusive parent is in the best interest of the child, then the court shall enter written findings of fact and conclusions of law. Custody and visitation rights shall be ordered in a manner that best protects the child and the parent or other family or household member who is the victim of domestic violence from any further harm;
(7) The intention of either parent to relocate the principal residence of the child; and
(8) The wishes of a child as to the child's custodian.
Section 452.375.2. Here, the trial court determined, under Section 452.375, that the child's best interest was served by being in the sole physical custody of Mother.